+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Dj KingRhobar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    London, U.K.
    Age
    23
    Posts
    1,274

    Gothic 3 on DirectX 10

    I just installed Windows Vista and Gothic 3 doesn't work because of the DirectX. Does anyone have a solution for this?

  2. #2
    Backbacon eating Canadian slungusglornt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    20
    I'd suggest you not use Vista, if you can help it.

    There's been info about the new OS, saying it will have issues with many kinds of software which hasn't been built under it's platform.
    My system:

    Athlon64 3000+ 2Ghz
    Biostar MB
    1G Kingston ram 7200
    GeForce 7600GT xXx Extreme (running the 91.47 driver)
    SB Audigy 2
    80G WD IDE HD
    300G Seagate SATA II HD
    LG DVD DL
    XP SP2

  3. #3
    Dj KingRhobar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    London, U.K.
    Age
    23
    Posts
    1,274
    True, but I am now addicted to Vista, to it's speed and everythin else that it offers. I hope the devs will make Gothic 3 work on vista too.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    14
    I hope the devs will make Gothic 3 work on vista too.
    I hope they get it to work on XP first, but you are right Vista is so cool

  5. #5
    Elder Dragon Blackdragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,401
    download directx 9.0c and see if that helps if you INSIST on using vista, but as I've said many, many times, don't use vista.

  6. #6
    Poglavnik
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Croatia
    Age
    30
    Posts
    120
    If you must use vista then install vista on one partition and xp on another. Then you can choose on start which OS you want to use

  7. #7
    gothicz.net
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by KingRhobar View Post
    I just installed Windows Vista and Gothic 3 doesn't work because of the DirectX.
    No, the reason why it doesn´t work on Vista is copy protection.

  8. #8
    Poglavnik
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Croatia
    Age
    30
    Posts
    120
    What copy protection

  9. #9
    Registered User Kinlaadare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Age
    35
    Posts
    172
    A mix of Tagès and jowood Xprot.

  10. #10
    Dj KingRhobar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    London, U.K.
    Age
    23
    Posts
    1,274
    Weird, I thought it's because the DirectX. I'll try installing both windows.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7
    DirectX 9 games like Gothic3 work on Vista. Just install the DX9 runtime (which is part of the Gothic3 installation). Works fine for me on Vista 32-bit. As do Neverwinter Nights 2, World of Warcraft etc.

    It does not work on Vista 64-bit however, as x64 will not load an unsigned driver, and the copy protection driver is unsigned.

  12. #12
    Gothic Games Owned: 1,2,3 mercury00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    UC Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    40

    Big Trouble

    This is bad foresight.

    Wont all these game companies be scrambling around NEXT MONTH when Vista comes out and suddenly their software will need to work on this (great) new OS?

    Windows Vista, broadly available as a stand-alone product or pre-installed on new PCs on January 30, 2007
    What steps have these software companies (like PB) taken to ensure compatability with the new OS?
    AMD 64 AM2 4600+ DualCore
    ASUS Crosshair NForce 590 MB
    2 GB DDR2 Mushkin XP PC6400
    ASUS GeForce 7950 gx2 1 GB DualCore
    X-Fi Platinum
    500 GB WD RAID

  13. #13
    WoG Editing Freak NicoDE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    489
    Change the pixel shader version (from 3_0 to 2_0 or 1_4) in the ge3.ini and UserOptions.ini.
    It helped some people to get it running on Vista x86 with the latest DX9 runtimes.
    What steps have these software companies (like PB) taken to ensure compatability with the new OS?
    ...waiting for Vista's release patch.
    Last edited by NicoDE; 20-12-2006 at 10:18.
    "A wise spellweaver always writes in pencil." -- Book of Patterns

  14. #14
    Registered User OldONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    89
    Posts
    120
    Windows, wheither it is 98, XP or vista is good for playing games but I cant find any other use for it. I like Linux for anything serious .
    Im old, slow and arthritic bound- but I generally make it eventually

    This post was written by Dragon NaturallySpeaking, so if there is a mistake, blame the dragon

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by raictman06 View Post
    I hope they get it to work on XP first, but you are right Vista is so cool
    mmm use linux... download ubuntu... edgy...

    All graphics effect are excactly the same of MacOS or Beryl ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts