PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 compatiblity?



City Builder
07-04-2010, 00:04
I've tried to install all three patches (I have the original game as far as I know and NOT any gold version). so I try to install the patches and I'm told in an error window that the patch is not combatilbe with my version of windows and that I need either a 32bit or 64bit operating system.

Ummm, yeah okay, I've got Windows 7 64bit. No way to get the patches to install huh?

Also, the links to the nvidia mod are dead, anybody have the valid links to the nvidia mod?

Thanks,

wkw427
19-04-2010, 21:43
I'll upload it. AFIK, megaupload uploads aren't removed because the oldest file I have uploaded is from 10/7/09

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=JO0C54B6

focion
20-04-2010, 10:38
I've tried to install all three patches (I have the original game as far as I know and NOT any gold version). so I try to install the patches and I'm told in an error window that the patch is not combatilbe with my version of windows and that I need either a 32bit or 64bit operating system.

Ummm, yeah okay, I've got Windows 7 64bit. No way to get the patches to install huh?

Also, the links to the nvidia mod are dead, anybody have the valid links to the nvidia mod?

Thanks,

The Nvidia Mods are available in Heikos Summary (http://forum.jowood.com/showthread.php?t=167118)


And regarding the JoWood Patches(Download (http://ig2.jowood.com/main.php?rid=698&lang=en)):

For Gold/Addon you don`t need any patches, because the IG2 Addon Gold ATI Nvidia Mod setup1.2 already contains everything, what is necessary.

For the Maingame you should use patch1.2 (http://ds.jowood.com/ig2/patch1_2_en.exe) and in case of copyprotection problems you might use Patch1.3 (http://ds.jowood.com/ig2/ig2_patch13_en.exe).

Installation is not necessary.You just have to extract them with winrar or 7z and copy the ig2.exe into the main ig2 directory.
Sometimes there´s also a new keylib.dll i guess, but you don`t need the enginetest.exe of course.

spearce8
21-04-2010, 12:20
Firstly let me say how much I appreciate this Mod, it's been over 5yrs since I last played the game :clap:

The mod works a treat, and the Music playing on start up brings back many memories, but I'm having trouble switching the language from German to English, it's mentioned to change the .ini file to "Language=". , but I don't even begin to know where to look for this, someone please tell me how to do this.

Many Thanks.

too2
21-04-2010, 13:35
Firstly let me say how much I appreciate this Mod, it's been over 5yrs since I last played the game :clap:

The mod works a treat, and the Music playing on start up brings back many memories, but I'm having trouble switching the language from German to English, it's mentioned to change the .ini file to "Language=". , but I don't even begin to know where to look for this, someone please tell me how to do this.

Many Thanks.

In your %/Programs/Industry Giant 2 folder you´ll find the ig2.ini, which you can open with your Editor. No matter what ingame.txt you have to play in english it has to look like that:


[LANGUAGE]
Country=

You also could just delete the hole above quoted section, english being the default language.

In Case you want to play in another language, you need the ingame.txt belonging to that country. For Addon/Gold there´s also a french one here (http://forum.jowood.com/showpost.php?p=2548233&postcount=1). The spanish ingame.txt in that post is just for the main game, so you would get a "Unfound Text" Message for everything, that is just part of Addon/Gold.

The letter after Country= is always the first letter of the ig2-language

g for german
f for french etc.

in case you have the appropriate ingame.txt in your Industry Giant 2/uif Folder.

The ingame.txt is normally compressed and part of uif.jfl in the uif folder. To decompress it you would have to put

jflextract.exe (http://bytetransfer.de/projects/jflextract/)
uif.jfl
uif.ind

in one folder, leftclick on the uif.jfl and draw it onto the jflextract.exe.

spearce8
22-04-2010, 10:34
Many thanks, I appreciate that.

One minor point, I have the English text back for the main stuff, however, the "Industry Giant" logo on the main sceen is still in the German, is that easy fixed by editing as before.

too2
22-04-2010, 16:26
Hi,

although it was me, who made that startscreen i have to admit, that i don`t like it myself anymore. It took so long to fix all those bugs, that "i just had to" leave some visible fingerprints. It seems a bit to much for me now undependendent from language questions. So here you go:

1)
http://i335.photobucket.com/albums/m474/iamanon002/th_fe_IG2_startscreen.jpg (http://s335.photobucket.com/albums/m474/iamanon002/?action=view&current=fe_IG2_startscreen.jpg)
2)
http://i335.photobucket.com/albums/m474/iamanon002/th_fe_IG2_startscreen1.jpg (http://s335.photobucket.com/albums/m474/iamanon002/?action=view&current=fe_IG2_startscreen1.jpg)
3)
http://i335.photobucket.com/albums/m474/iamanon002/th_fe_IG2_startscreen2.jpg (http://s335.photobucket.com/albums/m474/iamanon002/?action=view&current=fe_IG2_startscreen2.jpg)

You have to put the *.tga in the uif\frontend_egfx folder.


http://i335.photobucket.com/albums/m474/iamanon002/profil5-1.gif

wkw427
24-04-2010, 23:40
You made the patch?
fillerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

too2
25-04-2010, 10:11
You made the patch?
fillerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

:silly:

Who´s able to read what i write is clear in advantage.

I wrote, that i made that startscreen and that i fixed all those bugs. There are lots of differences between the Nvidia Mods 1.0/1.1/1.2 and the all inclusive installer starting with the point that there are no crashes anymore + i invested a lot of time fixing and adding things.


Secondly what does one of the first lines in the installing instructions say:

"beinhaltet: IG2 Nvidia Mods 1.0/1.1/1.2 Thanx an Bombardier, den Erfinder!"

Now what could that mean?


And thirdly everything started as a german version why i changed the startscreen to german and why i can pretty well understand why spearce8 prefers to have it in english.

So instead of me beeing a fillerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr the gap might just be elsewhere. Finally the only one here who is most probably more in need of discrediting than of crediting might be you.

:o:.

Heiko_Hoehn
25-04-2010, 10:24
You made the patch?
fillerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
I'd just read the summary.
It says there:


Thanks to:
Bombardier - he made the NVidia Mod
t002 [now too2] - for the huge list of fixed things and the all-inclusive installer

That's self-explanatory. Bombardier was the maker of the NVidia Mod, too2 just improved it a lot.

And why do you call too2 a filler? You should be thankful instead that you can even use the NVidia Mod without any problems!

Greetings
Heiko :wave:

too2
25-04-2010, 10:50
Well i hope he just had a bad day.

Although i was a bit pissed of in the first moment. Because right now i`m actually really ;) inventing something and i have fixed all the bugs for the main game also. Well, he couldn`t know that.:)

And i have coded a little GUI with usefull and funny options. Also you´ll be able to choose different languages for the main game from english > russian. :D

And i guess it was one of your suggestions to have street bridges and terminals in gravel style? ;) I have always found that strange too. I even remember wondering about that when i played ig2 for the first time. Whether i was doing something wrong or it was a bug. :confused:

I hope it will be finished today.
First impression:

Heiko_Hoehn
25-04-2010, 12:47
Nice work! :clap:
I can't wait to use that GUI.
The bridges and terminals are looking really strange with those changed streets, but I think that thought will go away when I play with those options. ;)

Greetings
Heiko :wave:

wkw427
29-04-2010, 19:20
Sorry, I didn't know who made it.

And filler, because I had to add something to make the post 20 characters so I could post

Sorry